Land Preservation Task Force

Meetings

August 7, 2019 at 4pm; Large Executive Conference Room at Government Center Building, 87 Reads Way, New Castle. 

August 7, 2019 Meeting Agenda

August 7, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Farmland Preservation Subcommittee met Wednesday, September 4th, 4:00pm, in the New Castle Room in NCC Department of Land Use

Open Space Preservation Subcommittee met Thursday, September 5th, 4:30 at the Community Services Building, 10th Street in Wilmington

Funding Subcommittee met Wednesday, September 11, 2019, 4:00pm at the Mt. Cuba Center, 3120 Barley Mill Road, Hockessin

Full Land Preservation Task Force met Wednesday, October 2, 2019, 4:30pm in the Gilliam Building Multipurpose Room, 67 Reads Way, New Castle

October 2, 2019 Meeting Agenda

Upcoming Meetings:

Funding Subcommittee meets Wednesday, October 30, 2019, 4p, at the Mt. Cuba Center, 3120 Barley Mill Road, Hockessin

Open Space Preservation Subcommittee meets Wednesday, November 6, 2019, 4:30p, at the Community Services Building, 10th Street in Wilmington

Farmland Preservation Subcommittee meets Wednesday, November 13, 2019, 4:30p, at Delaware Wild Lands, 315 Main Street, Odessa

Full Land Preservation Task Force meets Thursday, December 5, 2019, 4:30p, at the Gilliam Building Multipurpose Room, 67 Reads Way, New Castle

About the Land Preservation Task Force

This Task Force will examine key questions and shape a plan for enhancing the County’s land preservation strategy. The Task Force will also look at ways to improve collaboration with other entities to increase resources for the purchase and maintenance of land.  


Task Force Members

Betsy Caufield, New Castle County Land Use

Jack Coleman, Coleman Tree Farm

Jeff Downing *(Chair), Mt. Cuba Center

Sherri Evans-Stanton, DE Chapter of Sierra Club, appointed by County Council Districts 2 & 8

John Filaski, Filaski's Produce, appointed by County Council Districts 6 & 12

Doreen Fletcher, Appointed by County Council Disticts 1 & 7

Lee Jarmon, Civic Leader

Janet Kilpatrick, County Council Member, District 3

Jennifer Kmiec, Committee of 100

James Metzger, Appointed by County Council Districts 4 & 10

Ginger North, Delaware Nature Society

Michele Giofre Pyle, Appointed by County Council Districts 3 & 9

Stewart Ramsey, New Castle County Farm Bureau

Timothy Sheldon, County Council Member, District 9

Austin Short, Delaware Department of Agriculture

Kendall Sommers, New Castle County Public Works

Elena Stewart, Delaware State Parks

Maureen Zieber, Appointed by Council Districts 5 & 11


Materials

You can access materials for the Task Force at this dropbox folder



Task Force Chair:

Jeff Downing

Jdowning@mtcubacenter.org


Task Force Staff Members:

Kendall Sommers, Parks Manager

Kendall.sommers@newcastlede.gov


Betsy Caufield, Planner II

Elizabeth.caufield@newcastlede.gov